In re: J.J. Re-Bar Corp., Inc., et al v. USA
[…] did not violate the terms of the Plan because J.J. Re-Bar was
not the “primary obligor” on the TFRP liability. On J.J. ReBar’s appeal, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth
Circuit (the “BAP”) affirmed. We review de novo the decision of the BAP, the same standard applicable to the legal
question at issue in this appeal. Boyajian v. New Falls Corp.
(In re Boyajian), 564 F.3d 1088, 1090 (9th Cir. 2009) (applying de novo standard to appeal from BAP); Miller v. United
States, 363 F.3d 999, 1003 (9th Cir. 2004) (reviewing de novo
legal questions).
ANALYSIS
[1] The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), provides
that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or
collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any
person, whether or not such person is the person against
whom such tax was assessed.” The purpose of the Act is to
protect “the Government’s need to assess and collect taxes as
expeditiously as possible with a minimum of preenforcement
judicial interference, ‘and to require that the legal right to the
disputed sums be determined in a suit for refund.’ ” Bob Jones
Univ. v.