USA v. Mabelle Dann
[…] Id. at 1167. II. Discussion Dann argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for three of the five crimes for which she was convicted: forced labor, document servitude, and alien harboring for financial gain. We consider each in turn. A. Forced Labor First, Dann argues that she should be acquitted of forced labor because there was insufficient evidence that she intended to threaten serious harm. The federal forced labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a), provides: (a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means— (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person; (2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person; Case: 10-10191 07/22/2011 Page: 17 of 41 9742 ID: 7829416 DktEntry: 30-1 UNITED STATES v. DANN (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint, shall be punished as provided under subsection(d). The government limited this case to the fourth means of violating the forced labor statute, and the court instructed: If you find that Dann obtained the labor or services of Peña Canal, then you must determine whether she did so by means of a scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause Peña Canal to believe that, if she did not perform such labor or services, she or another person would suffer serious harm. The court then defined serious harm exactly as described in the statute, which includes “physical or nonphysical” harm, “including psychological, financial or reputational harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). The jury convicted on this count. Dann does not challenge the instruction.