USA v. Michael McEnry
[…] allegations in the indictment to select the appropriate guideline would
have been permissible in this case. Moreover, because this case does not
present a situation where more than one guideline is “sufficiently analogous” to McEnry’s crime of conviction, U.S.S.G. § 2X5.1, we express no
opinion about whether the court might be permitted to look to more facts
in such a case.
Case: 10-10433
10/13/2011
ID: 7926295
DktEntry: 27-1
UNITED STATES v. MCENRY
Page: 14 of 17
18917
is nearly identical to a federal offense that is listed in the Statutory Index. McEnry was convicted of violating 49 U.S.C.
§ 46306(b)(7), which provides that “a person shall be . . .
imprisoned for not more than 3 years . . . if the person . . .
knowingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any
capacity as an airman without an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity.” This section,
however, applies only to aircraft not used to provide air transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 46306(a). Another provision governs
the same conduct in the context of providing air transportation: “An individual shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than
3 years . . . if that individual . . . knowingly and willfully
serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman operating an aircraft in air transportation without an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity.”
49 U.S.C. § 46317(a)(1). The most analogous offense to
knowingly serving as an airman operating an aircraft not used
to provide air transportation without an airman’s certificate is
knowingly serving as an airman operating an aircraft that is