USA v. David Perelman
[…] grandchild, the actor on stage, and the protestor lack an intent
to deceive, the wearing of the medals in those circumstances
does not fall within the criminal statute. Accordingly, Defendant’s facial overbreadth challenge fails.
3
Section 701 states: “Whoever . . . possesses any badge, identification
card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee
thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, . . . except as authorized under
regulations made pursuant to law” is guilty of a crime.
Section 704(a) states: “Whoever knowingly wears . . . any decoration
or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States,
. . . or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law,” is guilty of a crime.
Case: 10-10571
18430
09/26/2011
ID: 7905415
DktEntry: 36-1
Page: 9 of 12
UNITED STATES v. PERELMAN
Defendant also argues that our recent decision in United
States v. Alvarez, 617 F.3d 1198 (9th Cir. 2010), petition for