USA v. David Perelman
[…] Case: 10-10571
09/26/2011
ID: 7905415
DktEntry: 36-1
UNITED STATES v. PERELMAN
Page: 6 of 12
18427
when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law,” is
guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 704(a). By its terms, anyone
who “knowingly wears” a military medal or “colorable imitation thereof” has committed a crime, “except when authorized
under regulations made pursuant to law.” Id.
[2] The parties have directed us to very few regulations
authorizing the wearing of medals. Under those regulations,
the valid recipient of a military medal is the only person who
may wear the medal. See, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 507.12(a) (“The
wearing of any decoration, service medal, badge, service ribbon, lapel button, or insignia prescribed or authorized by the
Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force
by any person not properly authorized to wear such device
. . . is prohibited.” (emphasis added)); Army Regulation 6701, available at http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r670_1.pdf,
Rule 1-4(d) (“[N]o person except a member of the U.S. Army
may wear the uniform, or a distinctive part of the uniform of
the U.S. Army unless otherwise authorized by law.”).