USA v. David Perelman
[…] but not reaching the issue). Accordingly, we hold that a person violates the unauthorized wearing portion of 18 U.S.C.
§ 704(a) only if he or she has an intent to deceive.
[4] Because the statute requires an intent to deceive, the
examples listed above do not fall within the scope of the statute. For instance, because the grieving widow, the proud
grandchild, the actor on stage, and the protestor lack an intent
to deceive, the wearing of the medals in those circumstances
does not fall within the criminal statute. Accordingly, Defendant’s facial overbreadth challenge fails.
3
Section 701 states: “Whoever . . . possesses any badge, identification
card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee
thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, . . . except as authorized under
regulations made pursuant to law” is guilty of a crime.
Section 704(a) states: “Whoever knowingly wears . . . any decoration
or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States,
. . . or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law,” is guilty of a crime.