USA v. David Perelman
[…] Count Two.
The district court sentenced Defendant to imprisonment of
12 months and one day on Count One and imprisonment of
Case: 10-10571
09/26/2011
ID: 7905415
DktEntry: 36-1
UNITED STATES v. PERELMAN
Page: 4 of 12
18425
10 months on Count Two, to be served concurrently. The district court also sentenced Defendant to three years’ supervised
release on Count One and one year’s supervised release on
Count Two, to be served concurrently.
Defendant timely appeals. We granted the motion of the
American Civil Liberties Union of Nevada to become amicus
curiae in support of Defendant.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 704 states, in relevant part:
(a) In general. Whoever knowingly wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase,
mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to
sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges
for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United
States, or any of the service medals or badges
awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration
or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except
when authorized under regulations made pursuant to
law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six months, or both.
(b) False claims about receipt of military decorations or medals. Whoever falsely represents himself
or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been
awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any
of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of
any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
Enhanced penalties apply to violations involving certain medals, including the Purple Heart. Id. § 704(c), (d).
Case: 10-10571
18426
09/26/2011
ID: 7905415
DktEntry: 36-1
Page: 5 of 12
UNITED STATES v. PERELMAN
[1] Defendant pleaded guilty to the portion of subsection
(a) that criminalizes the act of “knowingly wear[ing]” a
medal: “Whoever knowingly wears . . . any decoration or
medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the
United States . . . or any colorable imitation thereof, except
when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law,” is
guilty of a crime.1 Id. § 704(a). Defendant does not argue that
his conduct—intentionally wearing a fraudulently obtained
medal—deserves First Amendment protection. That is, he
does not challenge the statute as applied to him. Instead, he