Autotel v. Nevada Bell Telephone Company
[…] symmetrical rates.
[5] Autotel also argues that the FCC voided Autotel’s
existing arrangement with AT&T Nevada when it amended
47 C.F.R. § 20.11 to prohibit incumbent LECs from imposing
tariff-based compensation obligations on CMRS providers.
See supra at 10553; Intercarrier Compensation, 70 Fed. Reg.
16,141, 16,141 (Mar. 30, 2005) (prohibiting LECs “from
imposing compensation obligations for non-access traffic pursuant to tariff” and providing that “any existing wireless termination tariffs shall no longer apply upon the effective date
of these amendments to our rules”); 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(d)
(“Local exchange carriers may not impose compensation obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio service providers pursuant to tariffs.”). The
FCC adopted this rule after several CMRS providers argued
that LECs who charged CMRS providers by tariff were effectively bypassing the negotiation and reciprocal compensation
regime contemplated by the 1996 Act and FCC regulations.
See In re Developing a Unified Intercarrier Compensation