Autotel v. Nevada Bell Telephone Company
[…] It did not address
the merits. Oberdorfer refiled the complaint a few days later.
The PUCN again summarily rejected the complaint as procedurally deficient. Rather than correct and refile the complaint
with the PUCN, Autotel filed suit in federal district court
under 47 U.S.C. § 207.2
Autotel asserted three claims before the district court. Only
two remain on appeal. We consider each claim in turn.
DISCUSSION
I.
Standard of Review
We review de novo the district court’s order granting a
2
47 U.S.C. § 207 provides, in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint
to the [FCC] as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the
recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be
liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of
the United States of competent jurisdiction . . . .
Case: 10-15663
09/04/2012
ID: 8308437
DktEntry: 32-1
AUTOTEL v. NEVADA BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
Page: 7 of 19
10555
motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). See Western Radio II,
678 F.3d at 975-76. We “ ‘generally consider only allegations