Autotel v. Nevada Bell Telephone Company
[…] Under a symmetrical compensation arrangement, “the rate paid by an
incumbent LEC to another telecommunications carrier for transport and
termination of traffic originated by the incumbent LEC is the same as the
rate the incumbent LEC charges to transport and terminate traffic originated by the other telecommunications carrier.” Local Competition Order,
11 FCC Rcd. at 16031, ¶ 1069.
Case: 10-15663
10560
09/04/2012
ID: 8308437
DktEntry: 32-1
Page: 12 of 19
AUTOTEL v. NEVADA BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
providing for the transport and termination of telecommunications traffic by the incumbent. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.715(a).6
Similarly, the obligation to provide interim transport and ter6
Until recently, 47 C.F.R. § 51.715 provided, in relevant part:
(a) Upon request from a telecommunications carrier without an
existing interconnection arrangement with an incumbent LEC,
the incumbent LEC shall provide transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic immediately under an interim
arrangement, pending resolution of negotiation or arbitration
regarding transport and termination rates and approval of such
rates by a state commission under sections 251 and 252 of the
Act.
(1) This requirement shall not apply when the requesting carrier has an existing interconnection arrangement that provides
for the transport and termination of telecommunications traffic
by the incumbent LEC.
(2) A telecommunications carrier may take advantage of such
an interim arrangement only after it has requested negotiation
with the incumbent LEC pursuant to § 51.301.
(b) Upon receipt of a request as described in paragraph (a) of this
section, an incumbent LEC must, without unreasonable delay,
establish an interim arrangement for transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic at symmetrical rates.
(1) In a state in which the state commission has established
transport and termination rates based on forward-looking economic cost studies, an incumbent LEC shall use these statedetermined rates as interim transport and termination rates.
(2) In a state in which the state commission has established
transport and termination rates consistent with the default price
ranges and ceilings described in § 51.707, an incumbent LEC
shall use these state-determined rates as interim rates.
(3) In a state in which the state commission has neither established transport and termination rates based on forward-looking
economic cost studies nor established transport and termination
rates consistent with the default price ranges described in
§ 51.707, an incumbent LEC shall set interim transport and termination rates at the default ceilings for end-office switching (0.4