Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Charles Partington, et al
[…] But Chapter 645D does not regulate the
fees that inspectors charge homeowners or how those fees are
paid. NRS 645D.070, the only provision that mentions compensation, simply states that Chapter 645D’s requirements
apply only to those inspections for which compensation is
expected. The district court correctly Nevada law required
Mojave to obtain licenses under Chapter 645D to perform its
inspections and that Mojave misrepresented that it had the
required license.
3.
Standing
[6] Mojave’s argument that Del Webb lacked standing to
challenge its practices is also unpersuasive. NRS 41.600(1)
provides that “[a]n action may be brought by any person who
is a victim of consumer fraud.” Nev. Power Co. v. District
Court, 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004) (per curiam). NRS
41.600(2)(e) includes in the definition of “consumer fraud” a
“deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to
598.0925, inclusive.” NRS 598.0923(1) makes it a deceptive
practice knowingly to conduct one’s “business or occupation
without all required state, county or city licenses.”
[7] Mojave argues that Del Webb was not “a victim of
consumer fraud” because Del Webb is neither a consumer of