Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Charles Partington, et al
[…] the report,” see NRS 645D.070(1), is unpersuasive. Mojave
acknowledged that its business plan was to be paid for its
inspection work through the proceeds that homeowners
received from the Chapter 40 claims. Mojave’s contracts
required the homeowner to pay its fees and expenses out of
the Chapter 40 payments received from the homebuilder. The
contracts assigned the homeowners’ right to those payments
to Mojave if the homeowners were unable to collect the full
cost of inspection. Mojave did, therefore, expect ultimately to
receive compensation for its inspection reports.
NRS 645D.100 contains eight express exceptions. Mojave
relies on the exception for any “person who provides an estimate of cost, repair or replacement of any improvements upon
real estate.” NRS 645D.100(6). Mojave argues that the “[c]ost
of repair or replacement estimates in construction defect
claims were all Mojave’s reports ultimately were used for, if
they were used at all.” Mojave’s argument is not supported by
the language of the exception, which focuses on the person