Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Charles Partington, et al
[…] For example, NRS 645.100(4) excepts any “person licensed, certified
or registered pursuant to . . . 684A of NRS while performing an act within
the scope of his or her license, certification or registration.” Chapter 684A
addresses licensing requirements for insurance adjusters. Insurance adjustment is not typically performed in conjunction with the sale of property.
5
Mojave argues that Chapter 645D must be read in pari materia with
Chapter 624, which regulates general contractors, and with the assumption
that general contractors and not home inspectors usually do building-code
inspections. Section 624.215(5) provides: “This section does not prevent
the Board from establishing, broadening, limiting or otherwise effectuating classifications in a manner consistent with established custom, usage
and procedure found in the building trades.” The section establishes three
classifications of contractors: “general building,” “general engineering,”
and “specialty.” NRS 624.215 (2)-(4). The subsection (5) reference to
“classifications” is to these three classifications and the “Board” is the
State Contractors’ Board.