USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] A.R.S. § 13-2929 makes it unlawful for a person, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien is unlawfully present in the United States, who is in violation of a criminal offense to: (1) transport or move or attempt to transport or move the alien in Arizona in furtherance of the alien's unlawful presence in the United States; (2) conceal, harbor, or shield or attempt to conceal, harbor, or shield the alien from detection in Arizona; or (3) encourage or induce the alien to come to or live in Arizona. Id. § 13-2929(A)(1)-(3). Finally, Section 6 of S.B. 1070 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit an officer to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that "the person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." Id. § 13-3883(A)(5).