USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] A.R.S. § 13-2929(A). This phrase is not vague. Like "in furtherance of illegal presence," a phrase very similar to the one in question appears in federal immigration law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii)-(iii) (providing criminal penalties for any person who, "knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law," transports, moves, conceals, harbors, or shields the alien). Governor Brewer's Motion is granted as to Section 5. iii. Section 6 Plaintiffs challenge two terms in Section 6: "public offense" and "removable." (Compl. ¶ 207.) In full, Section 6 of S.B. 1070 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit an officer to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that "the person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5).