USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 221 (2005). Subsection 2(B) of S.B. 1070 directs police officers to make a reasonable attempt to determine the immigration status of any person who is lawfully stopped, detained, or arrested when the officer has reasonable suspicion that the person might be in the U.S. unlawfully. A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). Subsection 2(B) also states, "Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released." Id. Section 6 of S.B. 1070 permits a police officer to make a warrantless arrest if the officer has probable cause to believe that "the person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." Id. § 13-3883(A)(5).