USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§ 41-1724(B)-(C) (providing, respectively, that "[t]he terms of this act regarding immigration shall be construed to have the meanings given to them under federal immigration law"; and that "[t]his act shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration"); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-2928(G)(2) (defining an unauthorized alien as "an alien who does not have the legal right or authorization under federal law to work in the United States as described in 8 United States Code section 1324a(h)(3)"); and ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-212(H) (providing that "the court shall consider only the federal government's determination pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c)" to determine "whether an employee is an unauthorized alien"). While Congress cannot compel states to lend an enforcement hand to its immigration policy, Printz v.