Kristin Perry, et al v. Arnold Schwarzenegger, et al
[…] This principle is underscored by Article IV, section 1, which provides that "the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum," and Article II, section 8, which expressly recognizes "the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them." 5 "[D]rafted in light of the theory that all government power ultimately resides in the people," Building Industry Association, supra, 41 Cal.3d at p. 821, these initiative provisions were intended to provide a "means of restoring the people's rightful In addition, Article II, section 11 of the Constitution provides that "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide." 20 5 control over their government," Strauss, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 421. And while they "speak[] of the initiative . . . not as a right granted the people, but as a power reserved by them," ibid., these provisions plainly establish a "fundamental right of the people to propose statutory or