USA v. James Kimsey
[…] Kimsey did not raise, during the trial itself, his statutory argument that he
was entitled to a jury trial, “ ‘[w]e only review for plain error or assess
whether an error is harmless when the error is not structural.’ ” United
States v. Hamilton, 391 F.3d 1066, 1071 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting United
States v. Sanchez-Cervantes, 282 F.3d 664, 670 (9th Cir. 2002)).
Case: 10-16800
02/08/2012
ID: 8060864
DktEntry: 23-1
UNITED STATES v. KIMSEY
Page: 14 of 22
1345
we need not reach the question whether Kimsey violated the
particular Local Rules alleged.
[4] Section 402, the federal criminal contempt statute
under which Kimsey was convicted, provides, in relevant
part, that a person is guilty of criminal contempt if he “willfully disobey[s] any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree,
or command of any district court . . . if the act or thing so
done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal
offense . . . under the laws of any [s]tate.” 18 U.S.C. § 402
(emphasis added). Kimsey maintains, and the government
agrees, as do we, that § 402 requires that the same act violate
both a criminal statute and a district court “rule.” In finding
Kimsey punishable for criminal contempt under § 402, the