USA v. James Kimsey
[…] provision and § 402. Compare Act of Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231,
§ 268, 36 Stat. 1087, 1163 (“[Federal courts] shall have power
. . . to punish, by fine or imprisonment, at the discretion of the
court, contempts of their authority: Provided, [t]hat such
power to punish contempts shall not be construed to extend to
any cases except . . . the disobedience or resistance . . . to any
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the
said courts.” (emphasis added)), with 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A
court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine
or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of
its authority, and none other, as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” (emphasis added)).
[8] According to definition 3 of the noun “rule” in the
1910 version of Black’s Law Dictionary—the version published just one year before Congress passed the Act of March
3, 1911, and four years before it passed the Clayton Act—a