USA v. James Kimsey
[…] However, “‘unstated assumptions on
non-litigated issues are not precedential holdings binding
future decisions.’ ” Proctor v. Vishay Intertechnology Inc.,
584 F.3d 1208, 1226 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Sakamoto v.
Duty Free Shoppers, Ltd., 764 F.2d 1285, 1288 (9th Cir.
1985)).
[6] In contrast, the D.C. Circuit has addressed the issue
(albeit without deciding it), suggesting that the term “rule”
does not include “general, standing rule[s] of court.” In re
Brown, 454 F.2d 999, 1006 (D.C. Cir. 1971). In interpreting
18 U.S.C. § 401, the sister provision of § 402,6 the D.C. Circuit reasoned:
6
Section 401 grants federal courts the power to punish “[d]isobedience
or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command.”
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 401, with id. § 402 (providing criminal sanctions for
the “willful[ ] disobe[dience of] any lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command of any district court”).
Case: 10-16800
02/08/2012
ID: 8060864
DktEntry: 23-1
UNITED STATES v. KIMSEY
Page: 16 of 22
1347
Since every other directive which [§ 401] speaks of
—“writ, process, order, . . decree, or command”—is
one which is specifically addressed to a particular