USA v. James Kimsey
[…] 3
Notably, the court did not conclude that these actions—that is, Kimsey’s failure to “identify himself” and his “refus[al] to acknowledge his
status”—themselves constituted violations of Local Rules 10-1 and 10-2
or unauthorized practice of law. Rather, the court listed these actions as,
together, supporting the determination that Kimsey had acted willfully in
violating Local Rules 10-1 and 10-2, by “suggest[ing] an awareness . . .
his intent, his willful conduct that what he was doing he knew he could
not lawfully do, and yet he intentionally went forward and did it.”
4
See 18 U.S.C. § 402 (“Any person . . . willfully disobeying any lawful
. . . rule . . . of any district court of the United States . . . shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title . . . .”).
Case: 10-16800
02/08/2012
ID: 8060864
DktEntry: 23-1
UNITED STATES v. KIMSEY
Page: 12 of 22
1343
Whenever a contempt charged shall consist in willful
disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command of any district court of the