USA v. James Kimsey
[…] of old.”).
The original version of § 402 was passed as part of the
Clayton Act of 1914 and contained substantially the same language as the current version. Compare Clayton Act, ch. 323,
§ 21, 38 Stat. 730, 738 (1914) (“[A]ny person who shall willfully disobey any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command of any district court . . . shall be proceeded against
for his said contempt as hereinafter provided.”) (emphasis
Case: 10-16800
1348
02/08/2012
ID: 8060864
DktEntry: 23-1
Page: 17 of 22
UNITED STATES v. KIMSEY
added), with 18 U.S.C. § 402 (“Any person . . . willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court . . . shall be prosecuted for such
contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title . . . .”)
(emphasis added). In addition, the initial version of § 401was
passed as part of the Act of March 3, 1911, and included language similar to that found in the current version of both that
provision and § 402. Compare Act of Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231,