SEC v. Carl Jasper
[…] the jury’s verdict.
We have reviewed the claimed instances of attorney misconduct, and we agree with the district court’s reasoning. No
more need be said on the matter.
C.
SOX 304
In addition to paying a civil fine, Jasper was ordered to
reimburse Maxim for $1.8 million in bonuses and profits from
the sale of Maxim stock that Jasper received during the period
that he certified Maxim’s false financial statements. This
reimbursement was ordered pursuant to a provision known as
“SOX 304.” SOX 304 was passed in 2002 as part of the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act, and it is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7243.
SOX 304 provides, in relevant part:
If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting
restatement due to the material noncompliance of the
issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial
reporting requirement under the securities laws, the
chief executive officer and chief financial officer of
the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for—
Case: 10-17064
5174
05/15/2012
ID: 8177975
DktEntry: 43-1
Page: 24 of 26
SEC v. JASPER
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equitybased compensation received by that person from the
issuer during the 12-month period following the first
public issuance or filing with the Commission
(whichever first occurs) of the financial document
embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of
the issuer during that 12-month period.
The district court found that Maxim was required to restate
financial statements originally issued in September 2002,
2003, 2004, and 2005 because of its material noncompliance
with securities reporting requirements, and ordered that Jasper