USA v. Terance Carpenter
[…] fall under the extended statute of limitations for offenses
involving the sexual abuse of a child found in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3283 and instead are subject to 18 U.S.C. § 3282’s general
five-year statute of limitations for non-capital offenses, which
elapsed before Carpenter was indicted. He points to 18 U.S.C.
§ 2242, which is titled “Sexual Abuse” and requires “a sexual
act,” and 18 U.S.C. § 2243, which is titled “Sexual Abuse of
a Minor or Ward” and has the same requirement.
[4] But neither of those statutes claims to define “sexual
abuse.” Title 18’s only definition of that term is in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(a) and states: “For purposes of this section . . . the
term ‘sexual abuse’ includes the employment, use, persuasion,
inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in,
or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of
sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” That
language easily encompasses what Carpenter’s first two
counts charged him with, and we find the definition the
Case: 10-30146
5650
05/22/2012
ID: 8186213
DktEntry: 35-1
Page: 5 of 6
UNITED STATES v. CARPENTER
appropriate one to use for purposes of section 3283’s