Trish Johnson v. Board of Trustees of the Bound, et al
[…] Board’s policy makes clear, however, that provisional authorization to hire an uncertified teacher is an accommodation of
last resort to local school districts, not an accommodation to
a teacher who does not possess the required certification. See
Idaho State Bd. of Educ. Summary of Alternative Authorization/Routes to Certification, available at http://www.sde
.idaho.gov/site/teacher_certification/alt_routes.htm (“[T]his
authorization does not lead to certification, it is an emergency
authorization available to school districts.”). The authorization process is an exception to Idaho Code § 33-1201, which
provides that “[e]very person who is employed to serve in any
elementary school or secondary school in the capacity of
teacher . . . shall be required to have and to hold a certificate
issued under authority of the state board of education.” Further, the authorization process does not provide a school district with the authority to waive the certification requirement
by itself at the request of an uncertified teacher; only the
Board may authorize provisional authorization.
In Albertson’s, Inc. v. Kirkingburg, the Supreme Court held