Pat Oman, et al v. Portland Public Schools, et al
[…] OPINION
O’SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
We must decide, among other things, whether a parent may
bring a claim for nominal damages under the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act.
I
In the 1970s, there was considerable concern about the
manner in which children with disabilities were educated in
this country, particularly the tendency of educators to isolate
them from their non-disabled peers. Congress responded by
passing the Education for All Handicapped Children Act, Pub.
L. No. 94-142, 89 Stat. 773 (1975), which evolved into the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), 20
U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq.. The goal of this landmark legislation
Case: 10-35340
5102
05/14/2012
ID: 8175821
DktEntry: 38-1
Page: 6 of 16
OMAN v. PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS
was to “ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education” (a “FAPE”).
20 U.S.C. § 1400(d). Congress, however, never sought to lay
out a comprehensive definition of that term. Instead, it set out