Keith Jackson v. Richard Tate, et al
[…] engaged in conduct beyond the scope of his employment.” Id.
at 231 (emphasis in original). Jackson, as the party seeking
review of the Attorney General’s decision to grant scope of
employment certification, “bears the burden of presenting evidence and disproving [that] decision . . . by a preponderance
of the evidence.” Kashin v. Kent, 457 F.3d 1033, 1036 (9th
Cir. 2006) (quoting Green, 8 F.3d at 698).
Under the Westfall Act, a National Guardsman is considered a federal employee “while engaged in training or duty
under section 115, 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32.” 28
U.S.C. § 2671. Subsection 502(f)(1) of title 32 places a broad
swath of National Guard activity within the scope of federal
employment for purposes of the Westfall Act, because it covers “training or other duty” that a guardsman may be ordered
to perform “[u]nder regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force . . . .”
Tate and DeCoteau performed recruiting duties while
assigned to full-time Active Guard and Reserve Program positions within the National Guard’s Recruiting and Retention
Command. Recruiting activities performed by service members on Active Guard and Reserve duty fall within the ambit