Intermountain Fair Housing, et al v. Boise Rescue Mission, et al
[…] based drug treatment program to Christians and people who
desire to become Christian. According to Cowles, Defendant
required her “to participate in religious activities as a condition of continued residence.” Those activities included
“church services every Sunday,” “religiously-based substance
abuse treatment,” and other “religious services . . . throughout
the day.” Eventually, after Cowles made it clear to Defendant’s staff that she was not, and did not want to become,
Christian, Defendant terminated Cowles’ participation in the
program. Because § 3607(a) permits a religious organization
to “limit[ ] the . . . occupancy of dwellings which it owns or
operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the
same religion,” we hold that the practices alleged to have
taken place in Defendant’s drug treatment program do not
violate the FHA. Cowles’ religious discrimination claim
therefore fails as a matter of law.6
[3] So too does Chinn’s religious discrimination claim.