Center for Environmental Law a, et al v. United States Bureau of Reclam, et al
[…] Odessa Subarea in eastern Washington, and increased downstream flow to benefit fish populations. The parties also
agreed to pursue an additional diversion of 50,000 acre-feet
per year in drought years to alleviate water shortages. These
agreements were preliminary: by its terms, the MOU did not
“create a legally binding contract,” and it expressly “acknowledge[s] that Reclamation’s actions are subject to federal
reclamation law[s],” including NEPA.
In 2006, the Washington state legislature passed the
Columbia River Water Management Act (“Water Management Act”), Wash. Rev. Code §§ 90.90.005 et seq., “to
aggressively pursue the development of water supplies to benefit both instream and out-of-stream uses.” The Water Management Act, like the MOU, provided for “new releases of
Lake Roosevelt water of approximately eighty-two thousand
five hundred acre feet of water, increasing to no more than
one hundred thirty-two thousand five hundred acre feet of
water in drought years.” Id. § 90.90.060.