Family Pac v. Rob McKenna, et al
[…] $25.
2
Section 390-16-034 states:
Pursuant to RCW 42.17.090, each report required under RCW
42.17.080 shall disclose, in addition to the name and address of
each person who has made one or more contributions in the
aggregate amount of more than one hundred dollars, the occupation and the name and address of the person’s employer.
Wash. Admin. Code § 390-16-034; see also Wash. Rev. Code
§ 42.17.090(k) (authorizing the Washington State Public Disclosure Commission to issue disclosure requirements in addition to those specified in
§ 42.17.090(1) itself).
3
Section 42.17.105(8) provides:
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make, or for any
candidate or political committee to accept from any one person,
contributions reportable under RCW 42.17.090 in the aggregate
exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any campaign for statewide
office or exceeding five thousand dollars for any other campaign
subject to the provisions of this chapter within twenty-one days
of a general election. This subsection does not apply to contributions made by, or accepted from, a bona fide political party as
defined in this chapter, excluding the county central committee or
legislative district committee.
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.105(8).
Case: 10-35832
12/29/2011
ID: 8014768
DktEntry: 60-1
FAMILY PAC v. MCKENNA
Page: 7 of 23
21527
Family PAC sought a declaration that the three challenged