Family Pac v. Rob McKenna, et al
[…] Washington Revised Code § 42.17.090, which requires a
political committee to report the name and address of each
person contributing more than $25 to the committee; (2)
Washington Administrative Code § 390-16-034, which adds
the requirement that a political committee report the occupation and employer of each person contributing more than
$100 to the committee; and (3) Washington Revised Code
§ 42.17.105(8), which prohibits a political committee from
accepting from any one person contributions exceeding
$5,000 within 21 days of a general election.1,2,3 Washington
1
Section 42.17.090 provides in relevant part:
Each report required under RCW 42.17.080 (1) and (2) shall disclose the following: . . . (b) The name and address of each person
who has made one or more contributions during the period,
together with the money value and date of such contributions and
the aggregate value of all contributions received from each such
person during the campaign or in the case of a continuing political committee, the current calendar year: PROVIDED, That
pledges in the aggregate of less than one hundred dollars from
any one person need not be reported: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That the income which results from a fund-raising activity conducted in accordance with RCW 42.17.067 may be reported as
one lump sum, with the exception of that portion of such income
which was received from persons whose names and addresses are
required to be included in the report required by RCW 42.17.067:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That contributions of no more than
twenty-five dollars in the aggregate from any one person during
the election campaign may be reported as one lump sum so long
as the campaign treasurer maintains a separate and private list of
the name, address, and amount of each such contributor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the money value of contributions of
postage shall be the face value of such postage . . . .
Case: 10-35832
21526
12/29/2011
ID: 8014768
DktEntry: 60-1
Page: 6 of 23
FAMILY PAC v. MCKENNA
imposes no limit on contributions accepted by ballot measure
committees outside this 21-day period. Nor do the rules limit
what a ballot measure committee can spend, either before or