USA v. Shawn Ewing
[…] was connected to criminal activity.
In opposition to the motion, the Government submitted a
declaration in which Deputy Doke stated that he knew from
training and experience that drug couriers often hide contraband, such as the cash proceeds of drug sales, “in door panels
and in hidden compartments in cars.” Deputy Doke also stated
that, when he first spoke to Smith, Smith “appeared nervous,”
“appeared to have a difficult time keeping still” and “spoke in
fast and rapid speech.” From these indicia, Deputy Doke
inferred that Smith was “under the influence of a stimulant.”2
1
See 18 U.S.C. § 471 (“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes,
forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United
States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years,
or both.”); id. § 474(a) (“Whoever has in his possession or custody, except
under authority from the Secretary of the Treasury or other proper officer,
any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part,
after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the