USA v. John Carother
[…] barred retrial on the greater offense as well as the lesser
included. See United States v. Carothers, 697 F. Supp. 2d
1160, 1161 (C.D. Cal. 2010). The government appeals. We
reverse and remand.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the district court’s dismissal of the
indictment on the basis of double jeopardy. See United States
v. Bernhardt, 831 F.2d 181, 182 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The dismissal of an indictment on double jeopardy grounds is a question of law that we review de novo.”).
JURISDICTION
We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides that “[i]n a criminal case an appeal by the United States
shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or
order of a district court dismissing an indictment . . . except
that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of
the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.”1
DISCUSSION
[1] We begin by summarizing what is not in dispute. First,
1
Whereas the government asserts that § 3731 confers jurisdiction to
consider this appeal, Carothers contends that § 3731 requires us to reach
the merits of his double jeopardy claim before taking jurisdiction. Under