USA v. Pablo Ruiz-Apolonio
[…] Instructions defines “[a]gainst that person’s will” as “without
the consent of the alleged victim.” CALJIC 10.00. The Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions are even
more direct: “To prove that the Defendant is guilty of [rape
under § 261(a)(2)], the People must prove that . . . [t]he
woman did not consent to the intercourse . . . .” CALCRIM
1000 (2011).2
Third, in any event, it is not clear that Ruiz’s hypothetical
passive and unreasonable victim actually “consents,” even
under California’s definition of “consent.” California Penal
Code § 261.6 defines “consent” as “positive cooperation in
act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person
must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the
nature of the act or transaction involved.” Ruiz argues that,
where a victim assents or acquiesces to intercourse only
because of force, duress, or fear of harm, but positively cooperates “in act or attitude,” the victim has actually “consented.”
Ruiz, however, ignores the second half of the definition. Even