USA v. Tim Collin
[…] See Blinkinsop, 606 F.3d at 1116 (“We assume that district judges know the law and understand their obligation to consider all of the § 3553(a) factors.”) (internal quotations omitted). [18] In sum, it was procedural error for the district judge to impose a residency restriction with Condition 15’s duration under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, that the person comply with the requirements of that Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583. This was ordered by Judge Selna, and Collins assented to these requirements in the proceedings below. 10 Section 3003.5(b) provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(b). 11 Condition 15 is significantly broader and more restrictive than Cal. Penal Code 3003.5(b).