USA v. Willis Reyes-Bonilla
[…] no Sixth Amendment right to counsel in an immigration hearing, Congress has recognized it among the rights stemming
from the Fifth Amendment guarantee of due process that
adhere to individuals that are the subject of removal proceedings.” Tawadrus v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1099, 1103 (9th Cir.
2004) (citing Rios-Berrios v. INS, 776 F.2d 859, 862 (9th Cir.
1985)). While “[t]he right to counsel in immigration proceedings is rooted in the Due Process Clause,” Biwot v. Gonzales,
403 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005), the right to counsel in
expedited removal proceedings is also secured by statute. 8
U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege
of being represented (at no expense to the government) by
such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as
the alien shall choose.”); 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(b)(2)(i) (“[The
Notice of Intent] shall advise that the alien: has the privilege
of being represented, at no expense to the government, by
counsel of the alien’s choosing, as long as counsel is authorized to practice in removal proceedings . . . .”); see also 8