Otay Land Company, et al v. United Enterprises Ltd., et al
[…] (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies
of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained
for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation
of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
Case: 10-55550
3056
03/14/2012
ID: 8102912
DktEntry: 55-1
Page: 8 of 16
OTAY LAND CO. v. UNITED ENTERPRISES
ANALYSIS
I.
Background of § 1919 and Just Costs
[1] Section 1919 provides that “[w]henever any action or
suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28
U.S.C. § 1919. Unlike Rule 54(d)(1) (“costs—other than
attorney’s fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party”),
a cost award under § 1919 does not turn on prevailing party
status and lies within the sound discretion of the district court.
See Miles v.