Putnam Family Partnership, et al v. City of Yucaipa
[…] can qualify as a “housing facility or community.”
Neither the statute nor the committee reports on HOPA
define “housing facility or community.” We need not consider
what this phrase could mean in the abstract, however, as the
5
We note that the text is actually somewhat ambiguous on this point.
The statute does not require “policies and procedures that demonstrate an
intent by the housing facility or community,” but rather requires “policies
and procedures that demonstrate the intent required under this subparagraph,” 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(ii), a reference to housing “intended
and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older,” id.
§ 3607(b)(2)(C). In regulations explaining how a housing facility or community can meet the “policies and procedures” requirement, however,
HUD states that “a housing facility or community . . . must publish and
adhere to policies and procedures that demonstrate its intent to operate as