Putnam Family Partnership, et al v. City of Yucaipa
[…] Section 3604(f)(5)(A) provides
that housing entities are deemed to comply with required federal accessibility standards by complying with state or local laws that incorporate the
federal standard. This provision refers exclusively to governmental
requirements, while the senior exemption refers to actions that could be
taken by either private entities or local governments. The latter’s use of
the more inclusive phrase “policies and procedures” rather than “laws”
thus does not clearly exclude zoning ordinances.
Putnam also points to § 3607(b)(1), which explains that other provisions
in the FHAA do not limit the applicability of “reasonable local, State, or
Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” If local laws can be “restrictions,” however, we
believe that they can also be “policies and procedures.”
7
Even before HOPA, when the senior exemption required the intent of
the owner or manager to provide senior housing, the Eleventh Circuit held