Anthony Sauer v. U.S. Dept. of Education, etc.
[…] ances of blind licensees shall be composed of three members
appointed as follows:
(A) one individual designated by the State licensing agency;
(B) one individual designated by the blind licensee; and
(C) one individual, not employed by the State licensing
agency or, where appropriate, its parent agency, who shall
serve as chairman, jointly designated by the members
appointed under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
If any party fails to designate a member under subparagraph
(1)(A), (B), or (C), the Secretary shall designate a member on
behalf of such party.
4
Section 107d-2(b)(2) provides, in full:
The arbitration panel convened by the Secretary to hear complaints filed by a State licensing agency shall be composed of
three members appointed as follows:
(A) one individual, designated by the State licensing agency;
(B) one individual, designated by the head of the Federal
department, agency, or instrumentality controlling the Federal property over which the dispute arose; and
(C) one individual, not employed by the Federal department,
agency, or instrumentality controlling the Federal property
over which the dispute arose, who shall serve as chairman,
jointly designated by the members appointed under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
If any party fails to designate a member under subparagraph
(2)(A), (B), or (C), the Secretary shall designate such member on
behalf of such party. If the panel appointed pursuant to paragraph
(2) finds that the acts or practices of any such department,
agency, or instrumentality are in violation of this chapter, or any
regulation issued thereunder, the head of any such department,
agency, or instrumentality shall cause such acts or practices to be
terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may be
necessary to carry out the decision of the panel.
Case: 10-55642
02/03/2012
ID: 8055418
DktEntry: 50-1
SAUER v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Page: 8 of 20
1099
of one member chosen by the state-licensing agency, one
member chosen by the federal agency, and one member
jointly designated by the other two members. § 107d-2(b)(2).
Decisions by both types of panels are “final and binding on
the parties,” §§ 107d-1(a), 107d-1(b), except that each is
“subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of [the Administrative Procedure Act],”
§ 107d-2(a).
The Act treats vendor-triggered arbitrations differently than
state-triggered arbitrations in one significant respect. Whereas