Anthony Sauer v. U.S. Dept. of Education, etc.
[…] that an arbitration panel convened under § 107d-1(b) lacks
authority to order a federal agency to take remedial action;
under this interpretation of the Act, a state licensing agency
would not have the ability (let alone the obligation) to enforce
a § 107d-1(b) arbitration decision against the federal government. See Md. State Dep’t of Educ. v. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans
Affairs, 98 F.3d 165, 169-70 (4th Cir. 1996); Ga. Dep’t of
Human Res. v. Nash, 915 F.2d 1482, 1492 (11th Cir. 1990).
As we previously noted, under the provision governing arbitrations triggered by a state licensing agency, § 107d-2(b)(2),
if the arbitration panel determines that a federal agency is
engaging in acts or practices that violate the Act, “the head of
[the federal agency] shall cause such acts or practices to be
terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may
be necessary to carry out the decision of the panel.” The
Fourth and Eleventh Circuits have interpreted this language as
indicating a congressional intent to make the federal agency
solely responsible for remedying its own violations and thus
to preclude an arbitration panel convened under § 107d-1(b)
Case: 10-55642
02/03/2012
ID: 8055418