Anthony Sauer v. U.S. Dept. of Education, etc.
[…] pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we reverse.
Case: 10-55642
02/03/2012
ID: 8055418
DktEntry: 50-1
SAUER v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Page: 4 of 20
1095
I
Some familiarity with the structure of the RandolphSheppard Act and the manner in which it provides for resolution of disputes is necessary to understand the sequence of
events in this case. We briefly provide the relevant background.
A
The Randolph-Sheppard Act establishes a cooperative program between the federal government and the states to assist
blind persons who wish to operate vending facilities on federal property. See 20 U.S.C. § 107. The stated purposes of the
Act are “providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and
stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make
themselves self-supporting.” § 107(a). The Rehabilitation Services Administration within the Department of Education
administers the Act with the help of state agencies designated
by the Secretary of Education. §§ 107(b), 107a(a), 107b. In
participating states, these state agencies (referred to as “state