Anthony Sauer v. U.S. Dept. of Education, etc.
[…] licensing agency to file a complaint with the Secretary if the
consequence of a successful arbitration would be that the state
would have to bear either the cost of an enforcement action
in federal court or, as here, the cost of remedying the federal
agency’s violations.
Third, the structure of the Act weighs against interpreting
it as imposing a requirement on a state licensing agency to sue
any noncompliant federal agency, as such an interpretation
would be at odds with the Act’s emphasis on cooperation
between the states and the federal government. See § 107b
(requiring a state licensing agency “to cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purpose of this chapter”); § 107a(c)
(requiring a state licensing agency to seek authorization from
a federal agency before establishing a vending site on federal
property); 34 C.F.R. § 395.37(a) (giving a state licensing
agency authority to initiate arbitration against a federal