Marla James, et al v. The City of Costa Mesa, et al
[…] of the statute’s plain text”).6
[2] The cities’ interpretation also makes the most sense of
the contested language when it is viewed in context. See
United States v. Havelock, 664 F.3d 1284, 1289 (9th Cir.
2012) (en banc) (“Statutory interpretation focuses on ‘the language itself, the specific context in which that language is
used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.’ ”
(quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341
(1997))). Here, the context reveals Congress’ intent to define
“illegal use of drugs” by reference to federal, rather than state,
law. Section 12210(d)(1) mentions the CSA by name twice,
and § 12210(d)(2) provides that “[t]he term ‘drug’ means a
controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through V of
section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12210(d)(2).
6
Unlike our dissenting colleague, we do not place great significance on
the use of a comma to separate supervised uses from other uses authorized
by the CSA and other federal laws. We very much doubt Congress would