Marla James, et al v. The City of Costa Mesa, et al
[…] between the ADA and the CSA, that the cities’ interpretation
is correct.
The meaning of § 12210(d)(1) cannot be discerned from
the text alone. Both interpretations of the provision are somewhat problematic. The cities’ reading of the statute renders
the first clause in § 12210(d)(1)’s second sentence superfluous; if Congress had intended that the exception cover only
uses authorized by the CSA and other provisions of federal
law, it could have omitted the “taken under supervision” language altogether. But the plaintiffs’ interpretation also fails to
“giv[e] effect to each word” of § 12210(d)(1), United States
v. Cabaccang, 332 F.3d 622, 627 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc),
for if Congress had really intended that the language excepting “other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act
or other provisions of Federal law” be entirely independent of
the preceding supervised use language, it could have omitted
the word “other,” thus excepting “use of a drug taken under
supervision by a licensed health care professional, or uses
authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.” Moreover,
Case: 10-55769
5292
05/21/2012