Marla James, et al v. The City of Costa Mesa, et al
[…] use falls within the exclusion set forth in § 12210(d)(1)’s first
sentence. They dispute, however, whether medical marijuana
use is covered by one of the exceptions in the second sentence
of § 12210(d)(1). The plaintiffs contend their medical marijuana use falls within the exception for drug use supervised by
a licensed health care professional. They alternatively argue
that the exception for drug use “authorized by . . . other provisions of Federal law” applies. We consider each argument in
turn.
I.
We first decide whether the plaintiffs’ marijuana use falls
within § 12210’s supervised use exception.
[1] There are two reasonable interpretations of
§ 12210(d)(1)’s language excepting from the illegal drug
exclusion “use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.”
The first interpretation — urged by the plaintiffs — is that
this language creates two exceptions to the illegal drug exclusion: (1) an exception for professionally supervised drug use
carried out under any legal authority; and (2) an independent