Marla James, et al v. The City of Costa Mesa, et al
[…] Case: 10-55769
5300
05/21/2012
ID: 8184542
DktEntry: 53-1
Page: 16 of 32
JAMES v. CITY OF COSTA MESA
existing state laws providing for the medical use of marijuana”). But for now Congress has determined that, for purposes
of federal law, marijuana is unacceptable for medical use. See
21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B). We decline to construe an ambiguous provision in the ADA as a tacit qualifier of the clear position expressed in the CSA. Accordingly, we hold that
federally prohibited medical marijuana use does not fall
within § 12210(d)(1)’s supervised use exception.
II.
The plaintiffs contend that even if their marijuana use does
not fall within the § 12210(d)(1) exception for “use of a drug
taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional,” it nonetheless comes within the separate exception for
drug use “authorized by . . . other provisions of Federal law,”
by virtue of recent congressional action allowing the implementation of a Washington, D.C. medical marijuana initiative.
We reject this argument.