Marla James, et al v. The City of Costa Mesa, et al
[…] law.
42 U.S.C. § 12210(d)(1). James and the other plaintiffs (collectively, “James”) argue that the first clause of the second
sentence carves out their marijuana use, which is under the
supervision of a doctor and in compliance with California
law. The Cities, on the other hand, read the statute as creating
a single exception—for drug use authorized by the CSA—and
argue that the first clause should be read as excepting drug
use under supervision of a doctor only when that use complies
with the CSA.
Although § 12210(d)(1) is not entirely clear, James has the
better reading of the statutory language, albeit not to a dispositive degree. In James’s view, the phrases “use of a drug
taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional” and “other uses authorized by the [CSA]” create two different exceptions, so that the ADA protects use of drugs under
supervision of a doctor even when that use is not authorized
by the CSA. If Congress intended to carve out only drug use