Asil Mashiri v. Department of Education, et al
[…] A. 8 U.S.C. § 1611
8 U.S.C. § 1611 provides that only certain eligible aliens
may receive government-funded loans and other federal
public benefits. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611(a), 1611(c)(1)(A).
8 U.S.C. § 1641(b) sets forth specific alien eligibility
limitations, and permits only legal permanent residents and
other limited classes of aliens to participate in § 1611’s public
benefits. Mashiri conceded at oral argument that he did not
fall within any of the classes of aliens described in § 1641(b),
and we agree. But that leaves Mashiri to rely on the
eligibility requirements in 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(5), and he
cannot show eligibility under that statute, either.
B. 20 U.S.C. § 1091
20 U.S.C. § 1091 provides that:
(a) . . . In order to receive [any FFELP loan]
. . . a student must–
....
(5) be a citizen or national of the United
States, a permanent resident of the United
States, or able to provide evidence from the
Case: 10-56022
05/30/2013
ID: 8647660
DktEntry: 25
MASHIRI V . DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Page: 11 of 12
11
Immigration and Naturalization Service that
he or she is in the United States for other than
a temporary purpose with the intention of
becoming a citizen or permanent resident . . . .
20 U.S.C. §§ 1091(a), 1091(a)(5) (emphasis added); see also
34 C.F.R. § 668.33(a)(2)(ii).
Even if this statute precluded the application of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1641, none of the documents Mashiri provided during the
eligibility verification process could conceivably show the