Asil Mashiri v. Department of Education, et al
[…] exists. See Leeson v. Transamerica Disability Income Plan,
671 F.3d 969, 975 n.12 (9th Cir. 2012). Where, as here, the
government “object[s] that . . . [the] court lacks subjectmatter jurisdiction,” that objection “may be raised . . . at any
stage in the litigation.” Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S.
500, 506 (2006); Wood v. City of San Diego, 678 F.3d 1075,
1082 (9th Cir. 2012).
Case: 10-56022
05/30/2013
ID: 8647660
DktEntry: 25
MASHIRI V . DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Page: 7 of 12
7
B. APPLICATION
1. 20 U.S.C. § 1082
One potential basis for subject matter jurisdiction is 20
U.S.C. § 1082(a). The district court relied on this section in
determining that it had jurisdiction. Section 1082(a) provides
that:
In the performance of, and with respect to, the
functions, powers, and duties, vested in him
[related to the Federal Family Education Loan
Program] the Secretary [of Education] may–
....
(2) sue and be sued . . . in any district court of
the United States, and such district courts
shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising
under this part without regard to the amount in
controversy . . . . but no attachment,
injunction, garnishment, or other similar
process, mesne or final, shall be issued
against the Secretary or property under the
Secretary’s control . . . .
20 U.S.C. § 1082 (emphasis added).
The statute’s “sue-and-be-sued clause” is significant here.
Neither Mashiri nor the government cites a Ninth Circuit case
directly holding that the clause confers subject matter
jurisdiction, but we are satisfied that the Eleventh Circuit