Dennis Hollingsworth, et al v. USDCSF, et al
[…] News Release (Dec. 17, 2009). In accordance with that authorization, the district court revised its Local Rule 77-3 on December 22, 2009, to provide that, "[u]nless allowed by a Judge or a Magistrate Judge . . . for participation in a pilot or other project authorized by the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit, the taking of photographs, public broadcasting or televising . . . in connection with any judicial proceeding[ ] is prohibited." (Revisions italicized). That amendment was validly enacted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2071(e), which provides that, "[i]f the prescribing court determines that there is an immediate need for a rule, such court may proceed under this section without public notice and opportunity for comment, but such court shall 2 promptly thereafter afford such notice and opportunity for comment." The impending start of the trial in this case on January 11, 2010--and the substantial public interest in this exceptionally important matter--unquestionably satisfy this "immediate need" provision.1 Moreover, as Chief Judge Walker made clear to the parties during a hearing on January 6, 2010,