Local Joint Executive Board, et al v. NLRB
[…] (providing that federal law does not authorize union security
provisions in right-to-work states). Although the CBAs
between the Union and the Employers therefore did not
include a union security clause, the Union successfully negotiated for automatic union membership dues deductions from
employees’s wages, or “dues-checkoff.”
Under the dues-checkoff provision, the Employers, upon
written authorization by a union-member employee, were
required to deduct union dues automatically from the worker’s paycheck and submit that amount directly to the Union.2
1
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.250 reads in full:
“No person shall be denied the opportunity to obtain or retain
employment because of nonmembership in a labor organization,
nor shall the State, or any subdivision thereof or any corporation,
individual or association of any kind enter into any agreement,
written or oral, which excludes any person from employment or
continuation of employment because of nonmembership in a
labor organization.”
2
The dues checkoff provision reads:
3.03. Check-Off
The Check-Off Agreement and system heretofore entered into
and established by the Employer and the Union for the check-off
of Union dues by voluntary authorization, as set forth in Exhibit