California Tow Truck Associati v. City and County of San Franci
[…] court’s interpretation and construction of the FAAAA de
novo. Id.
III.
A.
DISCUSSION
FAAAA Preemption and Applicable Exceptions
[1] As set forth above, the FAAAA generally preempts
state and local laws “related to a price, route, or service of any
motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). It is undisputed that
tow truck firms are “motor carriers” and that the Permit System, or at least aspects of that system, are “related to a price,
route, or service” of a motor carrier.
[2] The action thus centers around the exceptions to
FAAAA preemption. As set forth above, the “safety exception” in § 14501(c)(2)(A) permits laws related to “the safety
regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.”
The “insurance exception” in § 14501(c)(2)(A) allows state
laws “relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance
authorization.” And the “price exception” in § 14501(c)(2)(C)
saves from preemption state or local laws “relating to the
price of for-hire motor vehicle transportation by a tow truck,
if such transportation is performed without the prior consent
or authorization of the owner or operator of the motor vehicle” (i.e., “non-consensual” towing). Although all three
exceptions are relevant, ultimately the action turns on the
broader safety exception, which we describe next.
Case: 11-15040
08/27/2012
ID: 8299656
DktEntry: 38-1
CALIFORNIA TOW TRUCK v. CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO
B.
Page: 18 of 34
9705