California Tow Truck Associati v. City and County of San Franci
[…] and 3050 et seq. are invalid because they have been preempted by state and federal law” and “an injunction prohibiting the City from enforcing the . . . ordinances.” Count One
alleges in pertinent part that “[t]he City’s permit scheme
directly impacts the price, route, and service of the motor carrier members of CTTA, and is therefore preempted by federal
law pursuant to the supremacy clause of Article VI of the
United States Constitution.”8
CTTA’s primary claim is that the Permit System is preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1),9 which provides:
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State,
political subdivision of a State, or political authority
of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and
effect of law related to a price, route, or service of
any motor carrier . . . .
As stated, “paragraphs (2) and (3)” are exceptions from this
preemption. The exceptions relevant to this action are a
8
The Complaint also alleges that “the entire scheme is . . . preempted
by state law,” that impounding tow cars in violation of “the permit