Turtle Island Restoration Netw, et al v. Hawaii Longline Association, et al
[…] manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.16(b). The Longliners allege that the district court thus
abused its discretion in “rubber stamping” the Consent Decree
as fair, reasonable, and adequate in the absence of an express
statement of new information supporting the decision to
reconsider the turtle take limits.
Section 402.16 does not support the Longliners’ conclusion. Section 402.16 establishes triggers that require reinitiation of the consultation process, but it does not prohibit
voluntary reconsideration of regulations. In relevant part,
§ 402.16 states, “Reinitiation of formal consultation is
required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by
the Service . . . (b) If new information reveals effects of the
action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a
manner or to an extent not previously considered . . . .”
(emphasis added).
In Montrose Chemical Corp. of California, this court
vacated the approval of a consent decree because it found “no
evidence on this record from which the district court could
have made any determination” with respect to the factual