FTC v. Kyle Kimoto, et al
[…] 08/15/2014
ID: 9206092
FTC V. KIMOTO
DktEntry: 51-1
Page: 19 of 21
19
Burn scheme. We vacate that part of the district court’s grant
of summary judgment and permanent injunction based on
Vertek’s violations of the FTC Act in connection with the
Acai Total Burn scheme.
II. Liability Under the EFTA
Although Kimoto does not contest that Vertek violated
the EFTA, he argues that there is no individual liability for
corporate violations of that Act. We disagree. The EFTA
provides that “a violation of any requirement imposed under
[the EFTA] shall be deemed a violation [of the FTC Act].”
15 U.S.C. § 1693o(c). The EFTA further provides that “[a]ll
of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade Commission
under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the
Federal Trade Commission to enforce compliance by any
person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade
Commission with the requirements imposed under this
subchapter.” Id. The EFTA provides no enforcement
mechanism of its own, instead relying on the enforcement
provisions in the authorizing statutes of the agencies tasked
with enforcing the FTC Act. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693o(b)–(c).
As previously discussed, where the FTC seeks a permanent