USA v. Stephen Kelly
[…] United States, 967 F.2d 965, 968-69 (4th Cir. 1992) (“[T]he Hague Convention is not self-executing, . . . instead, the signatories contemplated that individual nations would take subsequent executory actions to discharge the obligations of the treaty.”); see also Islamic Republic of Iran v. Boeing Co., 771 F.2d 1279, 1283 (9th Cir. 1985) (“[T]he purposes of the treaty and the objectives of its creators . . . . is the [ ] factor that is critical to determine whether an executive agreement is self executing . . . .” (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted)); 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (punish- Case: 11-30084 4008 04/13/2012 ID: 8138734 DktEntry: 29-1 Page: 7 of 13 UNITED STATES v. KELLY ing the commission of a “war crime,” including “any conduct . . . prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land . . . .”). [2] Nevertheless, we need not decide whether the Hague Convention is self-executing because even if it is, it has only equal footing with other federal laws, see Whitney v.