USA v. Stephen Kelly
[…] Rollin M. Perkins & Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law 856 (3d ed. 1982). And “an intent to cause the particular harm involved in the crime in question, without justification, excuse or mitigation, [was] sufficient to meet the mens-rea requirement of such offenses.” Id. at 857. Which is to say, “in the absence of justification, to, burn, or attempt to burn, or by any means destroy or injure, or attempt to destroy or injure” a variety of federal buildings. 35 Stat. 1144 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 465 (1925)). In 1948, Congress added §§ 81 and 1363 to title 18. See 62 Stat. 688, 764. A Reviser’s Note in the printed U.S. Code explains that the two provisions were intended to operate in parallel: “Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 464, 465 . . . . Sections were consolidated and rewritten both as to form and substance and that part of each section relating to destruction of property by means other than burning constitutes section 1363 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1952). It is clear from this legislative history that in 1948, Congress bifurcated a statute that had previously covered both arson and other forms of destruction of property into two sections, one addressed to arson and the other addressed to destruction by other means.