USA v. Anthony Burke
[…] term — that Mr. [Burke] had nothing and nowhere
to go. And this simply gave him the opportunity to
transition. It was by no means, by letter or in spirit,
a custodial order of the Court; and therefore, the
Court grants the motion.
The government timely filed this appeal.
II.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We
review de novo the district court’s interpretation of § 751(a).
United States v. Wilbur, 674 F.3d 1160, 1170 (9th Cir. 2012).
We review the district court’s findings of fact with regard to
the motion to dismiss the indictment for clear error. Id.
III.
[1] 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes . . . from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from
any institution or facility in which he is confined by
direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under
the laws of the United States by any court . . . shall,
if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest
on a charge of felony . . . be fined . . . or imprisoned
. . . or both . . . .
Case: 11-30140
11224
09/13/2012
ID: 8321920
DktEntry: 30-1
Page: 5 of 14
UNITED STATES v. BURKE
We have not previously addressed whether an individual who
has completed his term of imprisonment and is residing at a