USA v. Golden Valley Electric Associa
[…] The statute gives
the Attorney General the authority to issue administrative subpoenas to investigate drug crimes:
In any investigation relating to his functions under
this subchapter [Subchapter I — Control and
Enforcement] with respect to controlled substances
. . . the Attorney General may subp[o]ena witnesses,
compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses,
and require the production of any records (including
books, papers, documents, and other tangible things
which constitute or contain evidence) which the
Attorney General finds relevant or material to the
investigation.
21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Section 876(c) provides for judicial
enforcement of a subpoena issued under § 876(a): “In the case
of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subp[o]ena issued to any
person, the Attorney General may invoke the aid of any court
Case: 11-35195
08/07/2012
ID: 8277717
DktEntry: 34-1
UNITED STATES v. GOLDEN VALLEY ELECTRIC
Page: 7 of 13
8917
of the United States within the jurisdiction of which the investigation is carried on . . . to compel compliance with the subp[o]ena.”
[6] An administrative subpoena may not be “too indefinite
or broad.” Peters v. United States, 853 F.2d 692, 699 (9th Cir.
1988). “The critical questions are: (1) whether Congress has
granted the authority to investigate; (2) whether procedural