USA v. Golden Valley Electric Associa
[…] including utility bills).
2.
Procedural Requirements
[9] Section 876(a) requires that “the Attorney General
find[ ] [the records] relevant or material to the investigation”
prior to issuing a subpoena. 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Golden Valley contends that the “Attorney General has not even verified
that there is a current drug investigation involving these residences.” The record belies Golden Valley’s contention. A
DEA supervisor signed and issued the administrative subpoena directed to Golden Valley, and a DEA agent served the
subpoena. The Attorney General has delegated his authority
under § 876 to DEA agents. See 21 U.S.C. § 871(a) (“The
Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this
subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of
Justice.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.104 app.
3.
Overly Broad Subpoena
We have quashed a “John Doe” administrative subpoena as
overly broad where the governing statute did not authorize the
agency’s use of group subpoenas. See Peters, 853 F.2d at 700.