Building Industry Association, et al v. Washington State Building Code, et al
[…] law and we affirm the judgment of the district court in favor
of the State.
Case: 11-35207
06/25/2012
ID: 8225831
DktEntry: 42-1
BUILDING INDUSTRY v. WASHINGTON STATE
Page: 6 of 22
7499
BACKGROUND
The Federal Regulatory Framework
Congress enacted EPCA as a comprehensive federal regime
regulating energy and water conservation standards for certain
consumer appliances. Congress gave DOE primary responsibility for promulgating regulations prescribing a “minimum
level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy
use” for the covered consumer products. 42 U.S.C.
§ 6291(6)(A); see § 6295.
EPCA defines a “consumer product,” in relevant part, as
“any article . . . of a type—(A) which in operation consumes,
or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and (B)
which, to any significant extent, is distributed in commerce
for personal use or consumption by individuals . . . .”
§ 6291(1). Consumer products covered by EPCA’s energyefficiency provisions are identified in § 6292, and include
durable goods such as refrigerators, air conditioners, water
heaters, furnaces, dishwashers, clothes washers and driers,
kitchen ranges and ovens, faucets, and showerheads.