USA v. Roberto Bustos-Ochoa
[…] Page: 1 of 2 Case: 11-50471 2 04/22/2013 ID: 8597436 DktEntry: 48 UNITED STATES V . BUSTOS-OCHOA departure).” Replace this citation with the following: “See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1) (noting that aliens who have “been convicted of a crime described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act”—the section defining aggravated felonies—are not eligible for voluntary departure); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e) (“The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any class or classes of aliens.”).” With this amendment, the panel has voted to deny the petition for rehearing and rehearing en banc. The panel has voted unanimously to deny the petition for rehearing. Judge O’Scannlain has voted to deny the petition for rehearing en banc, and Judges Nelson and Singleton have so recommended.