USA v. Mike Ionita, et al
[…] jurisdiction of the California courts and consequently facing
the criminal charge pending against him. As a result, we
conclude that Ionita is a fugitive, as set forth in § 2466(a)(1),
since he made a conscious choice to not “enter or reenter the
2
The existence of other factors that might have also motivated Ionita to
remain abroad, such as his Canadian citizenship and residency, does not
undermine or foreclose the district court’s finding that Ionita made a
conscious choice to not “enter or reenter the United States” in order to
avoid criminal prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a)(1)(B). Ionita’s desire to
evade criminal prosecution need not be the sole motivating factor causing
him to remain abroad, to the exclusion of all others. All that is required
is a finding that “after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or
process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal
prosecution,” Ionita “declines to enter or reenter the United States to
submit to its jurisdiction.” Id. There is sufficient evidence here to support
that determination.
Page: 10 of 17
Case: 11-56924
09/18/2013
ID: 8787266
DktEntry: 33-1
UNITED STATES V. $671,160 IN U.S. CURRENCY
Page: 11 of 17
11