USA v. Mike Ionita, et al
[…] Steven R. Welk, Assistant United States Attorney, Chief,
Asset Forfeiture Section; Robert E. Dugdale, Assistant United
States Attorney, Chief, Criminal Division; André Birotte, Jr.,
United States Attorney, United States Attorneys’ Office, Los
Angeles, California, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
OPINION
TALLMAN, Circuit Judge:
This case involves the forfeiture of $671,170 in currency
seized from a vehicle rented by Mike Ionita, a Canadian
citizen. On the government’s motion, the district court
invoked the Fugitive Disentitlement Statute, codified at
28 U.S.C. § 2466,1 to strike Ionita’s claim to the funds.
1
28 U.S.C. § 2466 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using
the resources of the courts of the United States in
furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture
action or a claim in third party proceedings in any
related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that
such person—
(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant
or process has been issued for his apprehension, in
order to avoid criminal prosecution—
Case: 11-56924
4
09/18/2013
ID: 8787266
DktEntry: 33-1
UNITED STATES V. $671,160 IN U.S. CURRENCY
Through an attorney, Ionita appeals the district court’s
dismissal of his verified claim and answer, and the resulting
default judgment in favor of the United States, contending
that he does not meet the statutory definition of a fugitive
from justice. We conclude that he does. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we AFFIRM.
I
Ionita was watched by Anaheim police officers
exchanging luggage with a known narcotics dealer in the
parking lot of a local hotel. The officers called for a marked
police car to initiate a traffic stop, and a subsequent search of
Ionita’s vehicle revealed substantial amounts of currency in
the trunk. Ionita insisted that the money was not his and that
he had no idea how it got there or to whom it belonged. The
money was seized, Ionita was released, and he later returned
to Canada.
On November 19, 2010, the government commenced an
in rem civil forfeiture action pursuant to 21 U.S.C.
§ 881(a)(6) against $671,160 in U.S. currency seized from
(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United
States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to
submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in
which a criminal case is pending against the person;
and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other
jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that
jurisdiction.
Page: 4 of 17
Case: 11-56924
09/18/2013
ID: 8787266
DktEntry: 33-1