USA v. Mike Ionita, et al
[…] Collazos, 368 F.3d at 200. Accordingly, the district court
could readily conclude, based on the totality of the evidence,
that Ionita has “decline[d] to enter or reenter the United
States to submit to its jurisdiction” in order to avoid criminal
prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a)(1)(B). The fifth element is
met, as the district court properly found.
IV
Ionita argues that, even if all elements of the Fugitive
Disentitlement Statute have been satisfied, the district court
nonetheless abused its discretion in striking his answer and
claim to the defendant currency. Ionita notes that § 2466
does not mandate disentitlement but rather, “[a] judicial
officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the
courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (emphasis
added).
“[T]he ultimate decision whether to order
disentitlement in a particular case rests in the sound discretion
it, according to their natural and rational meaning as applied to all of the
issues presented in the case.
Case: 11-56924
09/18/2013
14
ID: 8787266