Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] Court Documents Independent Of The First Amendment.
While federal and state courts grapple with the reach of the First
Amendment, California lawmakers have stepped into the breach by creating a
unique body of state law that requires “reasonable access” to civil documents filed
with a state court.
1.
California Government Code § 68150.
In 1994, the California Legislature enacted Government Code section 68150
(“Section 68150”), which authorized superior courts to maintain court records in
electronic format. 1994 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 1030, § 1. As most recently
amended in 2010, Section 68150(l) recognizes a right of “reasonable access” to
court records by providing that electronic court records “shall be made reasonably
accessible to all members of the public for viewing and duplication as the paper
records would have been accessible.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 68150(l) (emphasis
added). The right of “reasonable access” created by Section 68150 extends to
documents only after they have been “filed . . . in the case folder, but if no case
21
folder is created by the court, all filed papers and documents that would have been