Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] While federal and state courts grapple with the reach of the First Amendment, California lawmakers have stepped into the breach by creating a unique body of state law that requires “reasonable access” to civil documents filed with a state court. 1. California Government Code § 68150. In 1994, the California Legislature enacted Government Code section 68150 (“Section 68150”), which authorized superior courts to maintain court records in electronic format. 1994 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 1030, § 1. As most recently amended in 2010, Section 68150(l) recognizes a right of “reasonable access” to court records by providing that electronic court records “shall be made reasonably accessible to all members of the public for viewing and duplication as the paper records would have been accessible.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 68150(l) (emphasis added).