Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 22
information, that the filing is valid …, and to have sufficient information such that
the court can protect the accuracy and integrity of the record prior to its release.”
SER 27. The Judicial Council warned that to comply with a same-day standard,
“courts would need to hire significantly more staff at a substantial cost.” Id.
SB 326 has been held by the California Assembly Appropriations
Committee since September 2011. It remains there today. SER 24.
3.
California Rules Of Court 2.500(A) And 2.503(A).
In its 2010 amendments to Section 68150, the Legislature directed the
Judicial Council to “adopt rules to establish the standards or guidelines for the
creation, maintenance, reproduction, or preservation of court records . . . .” Cal.
Gov’t Code § 68150(c). The Judicial Council complied with this directive by
adopting Title 2, Division 4 of the Rules of Court relating to maintenance of and
access to trial court records. As relevant here, Rule of Court 2.400(a) provides