Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] since September 1, 2011 is not subject to reasonable dispute and is capable
of accurate and ready determination. The Bill History provided by the
California Legislature indicates that the last taken on Senate Bill 326 was on
September 1, 2011, when the bill was “re-referred to Com. on APPR.” See
Exhibit A.
The fact that California Senate Bill 326 cannot be passed by the
California Legislature because the deadline for the Legislature to do so has
passed is also not subject to reasonable dispute and is capable of accurate
and ready determination. The California Constitution, art. 4, §10(c),
provides, as follows:
Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the
2
legislative session that has not been passed by the house of
origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the
biennium may no longer be acted on by the house. No bill may
be passed by either house on or after September 1 of an evennumbered year except statutes calling elections, statutes
providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current
expenses of the State, and urgency statutes, and bills passed
after being vetoed by the Governor.
Consistent with this constitutional limitation, the Joint Rules of the Senate
and Assembly provides that August 31 of each even-numbered year is the
“Last day for each house to pass bills.” Joint Rules of the Senate and
Assembly, 2009-10 regular Session (Temporary Joint Rules of the Senate