Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] In particular, it is my understanding that the Superior Court’s practice of granting access to newly filed civil unlimited complaints once they are processed and placed in the Records Department Media Bin complies with California Government Code section 68150, which grants a right of “reasonable access” to “court records,” which is defined by Government Code section 68151 to include, “[a]ll filed papers and documents in the case folder, but if no case folder is created by the court, all filed papers and documents that would have been in the case folder if one had been created.” 41. Similarly, it is my understanding that the Ventura Superior Court’s practice is consistent with the provisions of California Rule of Court 2.400(a), which provides that, “[o]nly the clerk may remove and replace records in the court’s files,” and that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by these