Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] affected." Hughes v. Lipscher, 906 F.2d 961. 967 (3d Cir. 1990); see also
Almodovar v. Reiner, 832 F.2d 1138, 1140 (9th Cir. 1987) ("the 'sensitive social
. policy' prong ... recognizes that abstention protects state sovereignty over matters
of local concern, out of considerations of federalism, and out of scrupulous regard
for the rightful independence of state governments").
As for the second and third Pullman factors, resolution of at least two
unsettled questions of state law could obviate the need for this action in its entirety.
As noted above, Government Code section 68150(1) already provides that court
records of all types "shall be made reasonably accessible to all members of the
public for viewing and duplication .....
" Cal. Gov't Code § 8150(1) (emphasis
added). However, as CNS and other sponsors of SB 326 have already
acknowledged, the term, "'reasonable access' is not defined under existing law."
(RJN, Ex. Bat 2.)
Much the same can also be said of CNS' s third claim for relief for violation