Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] Hughes v. Lipscher, 906 F.2d 961. 967 (3d Cir. 1990); see also Almodovar v. Reiner, 832 F.2d 1138, 1140 (9th Cir. 1987) ("the 'sensitive social . policy' prong ... recognizes that abstention protects state sovereignty over matters of local concern, out of considerations of federalism, and out of scrupulous regard for the rightful independence of state governments"). As for the second and third Pullman factors, resolution of at least two unsettled questions of state law could obviate the need for this action in its entirety. As noted above, Government Code section 68150(1) already provides that court records of all types "shall be made reasonably accessible to all members of the public for viewing and duplication ..... " Cal. Gov't Code § 8150(1) (emphasis added). However, as CNS and other sponsors of SB 326 have already acknowledged, the term, "'reasonable access' is not defined under existing law." (RJN, Ex.