Rosaura Sola v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] undertake review.” Sanchez-Cruz v. INS, 255 F.3d 775, 780
(9th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also
Barron, 358 F.3d at 676–78 (requiring exhaustion of a due
process claim based on alleged absence of counsel and lack
of opportunity to present a case).
In this case, we agree with the government’s assertion at
oral argument that the IJ or BIA could have addressed Sola’s
due process argument, if they found it to be meritorious, by
granting her a continuance until such time that both she and
her husband could be placed in removal proceedings together.
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29, “[t]he Immigration Judge may
grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”
Certainly, a potential due process violation, if Sola could
establish one, would constitute “good cause.” Id.; see Cruz
Rendon v. Holder, 603 F.3d 1104, 1111 (9th Cir. 2010)
(holding that the IJ abused her discretion by denying a
continuance and the denial of the continuance, in conjunction