USA v. Ashford Spencer
[…] greater than, some crimes of arson. At the time Spencer was
convicted, criminal property damage was divided into three
degrees in Hawaii: it was criminal property damage in the
first degree to “intentionally damage property” in a way that
“recklessly places another person in danger of death or
bodily injury,” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-820(1)(a) (1996)
(emphases added); it was criminal property damage in the
second degree to “intentionally damage[] the property of
another, without the other’s consent, by the use of widely
dangerous means,” id. § 708-821(1)(a) (emphases added);
and it was criminal property damage in the third degree to
“recklessly damage[] the property of another, without the
other’s consent, by the use of widely dangerous means,” id.
§ 708-822 (1)(a) (emphasis added). The second and third
degree crimes did not require that the property damage put
someone in “danger of death or bodily injury,” but rather,
required that the property damage be accomplished through
“widely dangerous means.” “Widely dangerous means” was