USA v. Ashford Spencer
[…] possibilities even more contingent or remote than a simple
‘risk’ . . . .” Id. at 207–08.
In contrast, the Hawaiian statutory provision requires the
conduct in question to actually and recklessly place another
person in danger of death or bodily injury. At least some risk
of death or bodily injury must actually be created, and the risk
must be significant enough that the creation of the risk is
reckless, meaning that the defendant “consciously disregards
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause
such a result.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 702-206(3)(c). Moreover, a
risk is “substantial and unjustifiable” under the statute only if
“the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe
in the same situation.” Id. § 702-206(3)(d).6 Of course, the
“in danger of” language in § 708-820(1)(a) is also
probabilistic, but conduct that actually places another person
in sufficient danger of death or bodily injury to be deemed
reckless under Hawaiian law—such that there is a conscious