USA v. Facundo Acosta-Chavez
[…] Illinois conviction arose from conduct that occurred in 2001. The Criminal Indictment, filed in Illinois state court, charged that on February 20, 2001, twenty-three year old Acosta-Chavez “knowingly committed an act of sexual conduct with [the victim], who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age, in that [AcostaChavez] placed his hand on the breast of [the victim] and Page: 4 of 15 Case: 12-10324 08/14/2013 ID: 8742075 DktEntry: 45-1 UNITED STATES V. ACOSTA-CHAVEZ Page: 5 of 15 5 [Acosta-Chavez] was at least five years older than [the victim]” in violation of chapter 720, section 5/12-16(d) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes. This provision defines Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse as “an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 Ill. Comp.