Cameron Reed v. USA
[…] type of jurisdiction exercised by the NPS,
Case: 12-10420
8
08/22/2013
ID: 8752295
DktEntry: 27-1
UNITED STATES V. REED
adopts State vehicle codes as the basis for the
regulation and control of traffic in park areas.
The NPS is adopting, as if they were a part of
the regulations in Part 4, all the applicable and
nonconflicting vehicle and traffic laws of the
State and local political subdivision(s) within
whose exterior boundaries a park area or a
portion thereof is located.
Vehicles and Traffic Safety, 52 Fed. Reg. 10670-01, 10678
(Apr. 2, 1987).
36 C.F.R. § 4.23 addresses driving while under the
influence of alcohol or drugs. Specifically, § 4.23(a)(1) (the
“federal DUI regulation”) prohibits “[o]perating or being in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle” when the operator
is “[u]nder the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or
any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator
incapable of safe operation.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1). Section
4.23(a)(2) (the “per se drunk driving regulation”) prohibits
operating a motor vehicle when “[t]he alcohol concentration
in the operator’s blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of
alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of
alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(2).
Of particular significance to our discussion here, while
the federal DUI regulation prohibits operating a vehicle while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree that
renders the operator incapable of safe operation, the