Cameron Reed v. USA
[…] driving law was proper.
DISCUSSION
We review de novo whether the ACA assimilates a state
law crime. See United States v. Souza, 392 F.3d 1050, 1052
(9th Cir. 2004).
I. Lewis - Step One
Lewis instructs us to first question whether Reed’s
conduct is made punishable by “any enactment of Congress.”
Lewis, 523 U.S. at 164. An “enactment of Congress,” for
purposes of the ACA, encompasses federal regulations as
well as statutes. See United States v. Waites, 198 F.3d 1123,
1128 (9th Cir. 2000). The parties agree that the federal DUI
regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1), is the lone federal
enactment which could punish Reed’s behavior of driving
while impaired. As mentioned, this regulation prohibits
“[o]perating or being in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle” when the operator is “[u]nder the influence of
alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a
degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation.”
36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1).
Page: 10 of 24
Case: 12-10420
08/22/2013
ID: 8752295
DktEntry: 27-1
UNITED STATES V. REED
Page: 11 of 24
11
When considering Lewis’s first prong, the district court
compared Reed’s conduct to the federal DUI regulation, and