Cameron Reed v. USA
[…] vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the
operator’s blood is 0.10 grams or more of
alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.10
grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of
breath.
Vehicles and Traffic Safety (Final Rule), 52 Fed. Reg. 1067001, 10680 (Apr. 2, 1987); Vehicles and Traffic Safety
(Proposed Rule), 51 Fed. Reg. 21840-01, 21843 (June 16,
1986).
III.
Nevada Revised Statutes § 484C.110
Similar to the federal regulations, Nevada law includes an
“under the influence” of drugs or alcohol law in addition to
a per se drunk driving provision. See Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 484C.110(1)–(2). Proceeding one step further, Nevada law
promulgates a per se drugged driving provision, which
provides in relevant part that:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in
actual physical control of a vehicle on a
highway or on premises to which the public
has access with an amount of a prohibited
substance in his or her blood or urine that is
Case: 12-10420
10
08/22/2013
ID: 8752295
DktEntry: 27-1
UNITED STATES V. REED
equal to or greater than: . . . [2 nanograms of
marijuana per milliliter of blood.]
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484C.110(3)(g) (“Nevada’s per se drugged
driving law”). Because there is no federal equivalent to