Cameron Reed v. USA
[…] areas under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.”
36 C.F.R. § 1.1(a). Part 4 of Title 36 (“Part 4”) regulates
vehicles and traffic safety within park areas. See 36 C.F.R.
§§ 4.1–4.31. Because the Lake Mead National Recreation
Area is federally owned land operated by the NPS, all drivers
within the park, Reed included, are subject to the traffic
regulations set forth in Part 4.
“[T]he foundation of [Part 4’s] vehicle and traffic safety
regulations [is] the nonconflicting provisions of the respective
State vehicle codes, which are adopted in § 4.2.” Vehicles
and Traffic Safety, 52 Fed. Reg. 10670-01, 10670 (Apr. 2,
1987). Section 4.2 provides:
(a) Unless specifically addressed by
regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use
of vehicles within a park area are governed by
State law. State law that is now or may later
be in effect is adopted and made a part of the
regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is
prohibited.
36 C.F.R. § 4.2. In its final rule commentary, the NPS
expounded on § 4.2 by stating:
[Section 4.2], which applies regardless of the
type of jurisdiction exercised by the NPS,
Case: 12-10420
8
08/22/2013
ID: 8752295
DktEntry: 27-1
UNITED STATES V. REED
adopts State vehicle codes as the basis for the
regulation and control of traffic in park areas.
The NPS is adopting, as if they were a part of
the regulations in Part 4, all the applicable and
nonconflicting vehicle and traffic laws of the
State and local political subdivision(s) within
whose exterior boundaries a park area or a
portion thereof is located.
Vehicles and Traffic Safety, 52 Fed. Reg. 10670-01, 10678
(Apr. 2, 1987).