Carlos Gutierrez v. Commissioner of Social Securit
[…] constitute an unreasonable expectation that Mr. Gutierrez
would drive from Bakersfield to San Francisco for an
unskilled job that pays minimum wage.” In determining what
would be a “reasonable commuting distance,” Gutierrez
would have the Commissioner consider how much an
applicant would be paid once he arrived at the job site, and
presumably also the cost of commuting.
Case: 12-15472
14
01/23/2014
ID: 8948846
DktEntry: 26-1
GUTIERREZ V. COMM’R OF SOC. SEC.
In support of his “immediate area” argument, which is not
without some superficial appeal, Gutierrez quotes 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.966(a)(1), selectively focusing on the word
“immediate” in an explanatory parenthetical in his brief
which reads: “‘It does not matter whether –’ ‘Work exists in
the immediate area in which you live.’” However, the
entirety of 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) states:
§ 416.966 Work which exists in the national
economy.
(a) General. We consider that work exists
in the national economy when it exists in
significant numbers either in the region
where you live or in several other regions
of the country.