USA v. Jolynn May
[…] On
appeal, the Mays argue that the district court erred by
including these expenses as loss, for purposes of both
sentencing and restitution. We reject the Mays’ argument
with regard to the loss calculation under the Sentencing
Guidelines, but conclude that the district court improperly
ordered restitution for the USPS’s expenses.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In December 2010, during the holiday season, the Mays
engaged in a series of mail thefts in the Vancouver,
Washington area. On at least four occasions that month, the
Mays drove through Vancouver neighborhoods on
1
18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides, in relevant part:
W hoever steals, takes, or abstracts . . . from or out of
any . . . mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
authorized depository for mail matter . . . any letter,
postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or
removes from any such letter, package, bag or mail, any
article or thing contained therein . . . ; or
....
W hoever . . . receives . . . or unlawfully has in his
possession any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail,
or any article or thing contained therein, which has
been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, . . .
knowing the same to have been stolen, taken,
embezzled, or abstracted—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
Page: 4 of 13
Case: 12-30016
02/12/2013
ID: 8509880
DktEntry: 37-1
UNITED STATES V . MAY
Page: 5 of 13
5
“Christmas shopping” trips—as the Mays dubbed them—in
search of packages to steal. Mychal Lecouris accompanied
the Mays on several occasions. During these trips, Jolynn