Elim Church of God, et al v. Hilda Solis, et al
[…] normal practice, affected parties will receive actual notice of
changes to the regulations. The prior regulation’s statement
that a labor certification was “valid indefinitely,” 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.30(a) (2002), does not address what type of notice the
Department would provide if it decided to change the
indefinite period of validity, a change that the plaintiffs
acknowledge the Department could make.
Nor does another regulation concerning the revocation of
approved labor certifications support the plaintiffs’ argument.
That regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 656.32, provides that if the
Department seeks to revoke a labor certification, it will send
the employer a “Notice of Intent to Revoke” the certification
containing “a detailed statement of the grounds for revocation
and the time period allowed for the employer’s rebuttal.” Id.
§ 656.32(b)(1). But this regulation is inapposite because the
Department did not seek to revoke the plaintiffs’ labor
certification; rather, it established an expiration date. Even
assuming that § 656.32 establishes an expectation for the type